Australian Success In The Oceania Challenge

Share this article

Over 450 archers from across the region competed in the Oceania Challenge with our Australian archers shooting some great scores and placing well.

About The Oceania Challenge

Over May and June World Archery Oceania hosted the Oceania Challenge which encourage archers across the region (Australia, Fiji, New Zealand, Niue, Norfolk Island, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Samoa, Solomon Island, Tahiti, Tonga and Vanuatu) to compete in a virtual competition.

During the current COVID-19 travel restrictions, it was a fantastic initiative to encourage competition between countries in the Oceania region.

For the challenge, archers would shoot a Canberra round (short or long) at their own clubs and then the scores would be collated and ranked according.

Categories were:

  • Cadets (born in 2004 or later): male/female –Recurve, Compound, Barebow
  • Juniors (born in 2001, 2002, 2003): male/female –Recurve, Compound, Barebow
  • Open (born in 2000 or earlier): male/female –Recurve, Compound, Barebow

Oceania Challenge Results For Australia

See the Australian archer results below.

Archers who finished in the top 3 in each category will receive a certificate from World Archery Oceania.

Congratulations to all archers involved!

 Short Round

Cadet Recurve Female

1st – Amelie Lu (Werribee Archers)

2nd – Elaine Wang (SOPA)

Cadet Recurve Male

1st – Chase Pitman (Sunshine Coast Archery Club)

3rd – Clay Nimmo (Samford Valley Target Archers)

Cadet Compound Female

1st – Maika Cornwell (Southern Vales Archery Club)

2nd – Chelsea Anderson (Mid North Archers)

3rd – Holly Parker (Coast Archers)

Cadet Compound Male

1st – Declan Bagnell (Victor Harbor Archery Club)

2nd – Rowan Monk (Burnie Bowmen)

3rd – James Parker (Coast Archers)

Cadet Barebow Female

1st – Lana Booth (Samford Valley Target Archers)

2nd – Elke Yee (Weston Valley Archery Club)

3rd – Keziah Hay (Torrens Valley Archers)

Cadet Barebow Male

1st – Alex Clark (SOPA)

Open Recurve Female

1st – Cleo Martin (Adelaide Archery Club)

2nd – Amy Hilaire (Paringa Archers Launceston)

Open Recurve Male

1st – Jason Nguyen (Weston Valley Archery Club)

3rd – Ross Arnold (Burnie Bowmen)

Open Compound Male

1st – George Proios (Eden Field Archers)

2nd – Scott Anderson (Eden Field Archers)

3rd – Vincent Law (SOPA)

Open Barebow Female

2nd  – Irene Roser (Southern Vales Archery Club)

3rd – Sarah Denman (Centenary Archers Club

Open Barebow Male

1st – Mike Bellamy (SOPA)

2nd – Dennis Philipson (Diamond Valley Archers)

3rd – Luke Maierhofer (Diamond Valley Archers)

 

Long Round

Cadet Recurve Male

1st – Giorgio Vasiliades (SOPA)

3rd – Christopher Jackson (Canberra Archery Club)

Cadet Compound Female

1st – Myfanway Howden (Diamond Valley Archers)

2nd – Tazmin Forrest (Wendouree Archery Club)

3rd – Liezel-Marie Roux (Centenary Archers Club)

Cadet Compound Male

1st – Ryan Bird (Southern Vales Archery Club)

2nd – Kyle Lewcock (Barossa Archery Club)

3rd – Sam Mufale (Diamond Valley Archers)

Cadet Barebow Male

1st – Darren Candra (SOPA)

Junior/Under 20 Recurve Female

3rd – Meagan Locke (Benara Bowmen Archery Club)

Jun/Under 20 Compound Male

2nd – Blair Paynter (Mid North Archers)

Jun/Under 20 Barebow Female

1st – Emma-Lucille Blayney (Sydney University Archery Club)

Open Recurve Female

1st – Kim Lavender (SOPA)

Open Recurve Male

2nd – Alex Smith (Canberra Archery Club)

3rd – Andrew LeBrocq (Frog Hollow Archery Club)

Open Compound Female

1st – Fiona Guest (Sherbrooke Archers)

2nd – Katrina Robinson (SOPA)

Open Compound Male

1st – Alan Pound (Benara Bowmen Archery Club)

2nd – Branden Hawes (Cressy Bowmen)

3rd – Joel Signorelli (Victor Harbor Archery Club)

Open Barebow Female

1st – Katelyn Barber (Torrens Valley Archers)

2nd – Elizabeth Hole (SOPA)

Open Barebow Male

1st – Bill Van Oosten (Sherbrooke Archers)

2nd – Nardo De Amicis (Geelong Archers)

 

Click here for full results.