window.dataLayer = window.dataLayer || []; function gtag(){dataLayer.push(arguments);} gtag('js', new Date()); gtag('config', 'G-GRDRB2MXLV');

Supporting Our Paralympians In Tokyo

Share this article

The Paralympics is one of the most prestigious events for para-archers across the world and it’s just around the corner on Tuesday 24 August to Sunday 5 September in Tokyo, Japan.

About The Paralympics

In 1948, archery was a part of the first Stoke Mandeville Games, the predecessor to the modern Paralympic Games. Then in 1960, archery was a part of the very first Paralympic Games and has been included ever since.

So get ready to watch the best para archers in the world compete in Tokyo at the Paralympic Games.

Our Australian Team

Jonathon Milne, Peter Marchant, Imalia Oktrininda and Taymon Kenton-Smith are the four Australian archers who are competing at the Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games.

They will be shooting across 4 events:

  • Women’s Individual Recurve Open: Imalia Oktrininda
  • Men’s Individual Recurve Open: Taymon Kenton-Smith
  • Men’s Individual Compound Open: Jonathon Milne and Peter Marchant
  • Mixed Team Recurve Open: Imalia Oktrininda and Taymon Kenton-Smith

You can find the full breakdown of archery athletes competing in Tokyo here.

Taymon Kenton-Smith

Nickname: Half-Hand
Left/Right Handed: Right handed
Date of Birth: 06 September 1994
Hometown: Kingaroy
Lives: Eaton Hills, Queensland
Age started Archery: 4-5
First Club: Zen Archery
Current Club: Samford Valley Target Archers
Current World Ranking: 48
Best World Ranking: 48
Training Centre: Mount Petrie Bowmen Archery Club
Coach: Robert Turner/Alison Hagaman/Ricci Cheah
Games Attended: 1 (Tokyo 2020)
Personal Best Score: 620

What you hope to achieve at the Tokyo Paralympics?

Many things a great score, a gold medal and gain momentum for things I want to achieve that will make the world a better place.

Peter Marchant

Nickname: Pete
Left/Right Handed: Shoots right-handed.
Date of Birth: 11 June 1961
Hometown: Manly, NSW
Lives: Wallarah, NSW
Age started Archery: 54
First Club: Tuggeranong Archery Club
Current Club: Sydney Olympic Park Archers
Current World Ranking: 23
Best World Ranking: 19 (April 2019)
Training Centre: Sydney Olympic Park Archers
Coach: Ricci Cheah
Games Attended: 1 (Tokyo 2020)
Personal Best Score: 693

“It means a lot to me to shoot with the best of the best in the world and hopefully to inspire others that age, disability and mental health are not necessarily a barrier and hoping to add to the movement that archery is a sport for all.

I hope to achieve the best I can, no matter the outcome, enjoy and learn from my experience.”

Jonathon Milne

Nickname: Jonny
Left/Right Handed: Right handed
Date of Birth: 25 January 1986
Hometown: Mulgoa, NSW
Lives: Blaxland, NSW
Age started Archery: 27
First Club: Sydney Olympic Park Archers
Current Club: Sydney Olympic Park Archers
Current World Ranking: 100
Best World Ranking: 3 (June 2018)
Training Centre: Sydney Olympic Park Archers
Coach: Ricci Cheah
Games Attended: 2 (Rio 2016 & Tokyo 2020)
Personal Best Score: 709

“It’s always good when you get to see all the hard work pay off and get the call up to represent Australia. The Paralympics are even better because it only comes around every four years. I’m hoping to shoot in Tokyo like it’s just any other day on the range. I always shoot my best when I’m having fun and enjoying the moment.”

Imalia Oktrininda

Left/Right Handed: Right handed
Date of Birth: 27 October 1979
Hometown: Jakarta, Indonesia
Lives: Sydney, NSW
Age started Archery: 38
First Club: Sydney Uni Archery Club
Current Club: Sydney Olympic Park Archers
Current World Ranking: 32
Best World Ranking: 32
Training Centre: Sydney Olympic Park Archers
Coach: Ricci Cheah
Games Attended: 1 (Tokyo 2020)
Personal Best Score: 606

“I still feel like I’m dreaming, it’s unreal. But definitely very excited to be part of Paralympic team.

I couldn’t wait to compete wearing Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Uniform. I really like Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Australia Uniform.”

 

Following The Results 

With just a small time difference between Australia and Japan, it’s even easier to tune in and cheer on our Australian athletes at the Paralympic Games.

For the Paralympic Games, we have broken down the time difference for Australia:

  • AEST is 1 hour in front of Tokyo
  • ACST Time is 30 minutes in front of Tokyo
  • AWST is 1 hour behind Tokyo

Channel 7 is the only place to watch the Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games in Australia – it’s live, it’s free and it’s available on TV, on your phone and on demand. Visit the 7plus – Paralympic hub here.

You can also follow the scores from the World Archery website here.

Follow the Archery Australia and Paralympic Australia’s social media for updates.