Menu

Recurve & Compound

Archery Australia and the archers of Australia have punched above their weight at international competitions. Below is a list of medal winners in international events.


2016 Olympic Games - Rio de Janiero, Brazil
Male Recurve Team - Alec Potts, Ryan Tyack and Taylor Worth - OLYMPIC BRONZE

2016 Indoor World Cup - Ankara, Turkey
Male Junior Compound Team - BRONZE (Remy Leonard, DeVilliers Duvenage, Harri Howden)

2015 World Youth Championships - Yankton, USA
Female Cadet Compound Team - BRONZE (Niamh Jones, Madeleine Salvestro, Madeline McSwain)

2014 World Field Championships - Zagreb, Croatia
Michael Fisher - Male Barebow Recurve - BRONZE

2010 Commonwealth Games - Delhi, India
Cassie McCall - Female Compound - BRONZE
Male Recurve Team - GOLD (Matt Gray, Matt Masonwells, Taylor Worth)

2010 World Cup - Shanghai, China
Men Compound Team - GOLD (Pat Coghlan, Clint Freeman, Robert Timms)

2010 World Cup - Ogden, USA
Female Compound Team - BRONZE (Rebecca Darby, Fiona Hyde, Cassie McCall)

2010 World Field Championships - Visegrad, Hungary
Jarrod Nicholson - Male Junior Recurve Individual - GOLD

2009 World Cup - Antayla, Turkey
Female Compound Team - BRONZE (Rebecca Darby, Fiona Hyde, Madeleine Ferris)
Pat Coghlan - Male Compound Individual - BRONZE
Mixed Compound Team - BRONZE - (Pat Coghlan and Fiona Hyde)

2009 World Youth Championships - Ogden, USA
Male Cadet Compound Team - SILVER (Mitchell Lawrence, Jack Salmon, Jamie van Barbieri)
Jamie van Barbieri - Male Cadet Compound Individual - SILVER

2008 World Cup Final - Lausanne, Switzerland
Pat Coghlan - Male Compound Individual - SILVER

2008 World Youth Championships - Antalya, Turkey
James Hirth - Male Cadet Compound Individual - BRONZE
Female Cadet Compound Team - BRONZE (Elizabeth Churchward, Tegan Healey, Amy Paget)
Male Junior Compound Team - BRONZE (Andrew Bradley, Guy Phillips, Brendan Wallace)
Male Junior Recurve Team - GOLD (Ricci Cheah, Ryan Tyack, Taylor Worth)

2008 World Cup - Boe, France
Pat Coghlan - Male Compound Individual - GOLD
Male Compound Team - SILVER - (Pat Coghlan, Robert Timms, Zoran Singerov)

2008 World Cup - Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
Robert Timms - Male Compound Individual - SILVER
Pat Coghlan - Male Compound Individual - BRONZE
Male Compound Team - SILVER (Pat Coghlan, Robert Timms and Brendan Wallace)
Male Recurve Team - SILVER (Sky Kim, Michael Naray, Matt Gray)

2007 World Target Championships - Leipzig, Germany
Male Compound Team - SILVER (Pat Coghlan, Clint Freeman, Robert Timms)

2007 World Cup - Varese, Italy
Male Recurve Team - SILVER (David Barnes, Tim Cuddihy, Michael Naray)

2006 World Junior Championships - Merida, Mexico
Jane Waller - Cadet Female Recurve - GOLD
Ryan Tyack - Cadet Male Recurve - GOLD

2005 World Target Championships - Madrid, Spain
Male Compound Team - BRONZE (Dennis Carson, Pat Coghlan, Clint Freeman, Jay Bowden)

2004 Olympic Games - Athens, Greece
Male Recurve - Tim Cuddihy - OLYMPIC BRONZE

2004 World Junior Championships - Lilleshall, Great Britain
Tim Cuddihy - Junior Male Recurve - GOLD
Junior Male Recurve Team - BRONZE (Tim Cuddihy, David Barnes, Thomas Dempsey)

2003 World Target Championships - New York, USA
Clint Freeman - Male Compound - GOLD
David Barnes - Male Recurve - BRONZE

2002 World Cadet Championships - Nymburk, Czech Republic
Tim Cuddihy - Cadet Male Recurve - GOLD
David Barnes - Cadet Male Recurve - SILVER
Cadet Male Recurve Team - GOLD (David Barnes, Tim Cuddihy, Chris Madeley)

2002 World Field Championships - Canberra, Australia
Female Team - BRONZE (Madeleine Ferris, Marianne Gale, Deonne Bridger)

2000 Olympic Games - Sydney, Australia
Male Recurve - Simon Fairweather - OLYMPIC GOLD

1999 World Indoor Championships - La Habana, Cuba
Male Recurve Team - GOLD

1998 European Grand Prix - Czech Republic
Male Recurve Team GOLD - (Simon Fairweather, Scott Hunter-Russell, Matt Gray)

1997 World Target Championships - Victoria, Canada
Clint Freeman - Male Compound - BRONZE

1996 World Junior Championships - Chula Vista, USA
Jackson Fear - Junior Male Recurve - GOLD
Mark Engelhardt - Junior Male Compound - SILVER
Andrew Kuchel - Junior Male Compound - BRONZE
Junior Male Compound Team GOLD - (Craig Trudgeon, Mark Engelhardt, Andrew Kuchel)
Junior Female Compound Team BRONZE - (Nicole Bartlett, Carmilla Clarke, Bronwyn Matthews)

1995 World Target Championships - Jakarta, Indonesia
Phillip Tremelling - Male Compound - BRONZE
Male Compound Team - BRONZE (Phillip Tremelling, Duane Coates, Clint Freeman)

1994 World Junior Championships - Roncegno, Italy
Nicole Bartlett - Junior Female Compound - GOLD
Bronwyn Matthews - Junior Female Compound - SILVER

1994 World Field Championships - Vertus, France
Matt Gray - Male Recurve - BRONZE

1992 World Field Championships - Margraten, Netherlands
Male Team GOLD - (Clint Freeman, Tony Pitt Lancaster, Matt Gray)

1991 World Target Championships - Krakow, Poland
Simon Fairweather - Male Recurve - GOLD

1990 World Field Championships - Loen, Norway
Tony Pitt Lancaster - Male Barebow - SILVER
Leigh Cornish - Male Compound - SILVER
Simon Fairweather - Male Recurve - SILVER

1988 World Field Championships - Bolzano, Italy
Matt Gray - Junior Male Recurve - BRONZE
Deonne Bridger - Junior Female Recurve - BRONZE

1981 World Target Championships - Punta Ala, Italy
Marilyn Rumley - Female Recurve - BRONZE

1979 World Target Championships - Berlin, Germany
Carole Toy - Female Recurve - BRONZE

1969 World Field Championships - Valley Forge, USA
Hans Wright - Male Recurve - SILVER

1969 World Target Championships - Valley Forge, USA
Grahame Telford - Male Recurve - BRONZE

Sponsors

Copyright 2017 by DotNetNuke Corporation